Monday, January 25, 2016

"Dear Future Husband" ~ Meghan Trainor

"Dear Future Husband"
Meghan Trainor

SONGWRITERS KEVIN KADISH, MEGHAN TRAINOR
PUBLISHED BY LYRICS © SONY/ATV MUISC PUBLISHING LLC





Dear future husband,
Here's a few things
You'll need to know if you wanna be
My one and only all my life~

Take me on a date
I deserve a bae
And don't forget the flowers every anniversary 

'Cause if you'll treat me right
I'll be the perfect wife
Buying groceries
Buy-buying what you need

You got that 9 to 5
But, baby, so do I

So don't be thinking I'll be home and baking apple pies
I never learned to cook
But I can write a hook
Sing along with me
Sing-sing along with me (hey)

You gotta know how to treat me like a lady
Even when I'm acting crazy
Tell me everything's alright


Dear future husband,
Here's a few things you'll need to know if you wanna be
My one and only all my life

Dear future husband,
If you wanna get that special lovin'
Tell me I'm beautiful each and every night

After every fight
Just apologize
And maybe then I'll let you try and rock my body right
Even if I was wrong
You know I'm never wrong
Why disagree?
Why, why disagree?

You gotta know how to treat me like a lady
Even when I'm acting crazy
Tell me everything's alright

Dear future husband,
Here's a few things
You'll need to know if you wanna be
My one and only all my life (hey, baby)

Dear future husband,
Make time for me
Don't leave me lonely

And know we'll never see your family more than mine

I'll be sleeping on the left side of the bed (hey)
Open doors for me and you might get some kisses
Don't have a dirty mind
Just be a classy guy
Buy me a ring

Buy-buy me a ring, babe

You gotta know how to treat me like a lady
Even when I'm acting crazy
Tell me everything's alright

Dear future husband,
Here's a few things
You'll need to know if you wanna be
My one and only all my life
Dear future husband,
If you wanna get that special loving
Tell me I'm beautiful each and every night
Future husband, better love me right

Well, well, well... You can take the in-a-relationship-status out of me, but you cannot take that "Stepford Wife" in Tracy. HASHTAG: #TitasOfManila Har. Har. I heard this song as I was passively watching TV, yeah I am so uncool that I just get my song selection updates from ETC's TV Commercials. Boo. LOL. I am so not hip anymore, I even have Atreyu search what's the title of this song. Haha.

Here I am poking fun of my life... I've been this drama-novela-epic-inspirational poster girl for Single Moms vis-a-vis Independent Woman but I would let you know on an epic secret... All I ever wanted was to be a wife! I swear, I remember silly conversations over one of my BFF's fantasizing about being stay-at-home-wives and baking apple pies. Yes I live in the 1950's so what?! I can rock both, I would be the perfect wife not ever looking "losyang" (and sorry there's no English equivalence of the word Losyang) but I swear I will always look like a babe hot mom until I'm 50. I will be like, I have my fashion empire and baking my pies on the side and having tea time and still be waiting up for my "Dear Future Husband" every night. I will never say no over sweet nothings and I will always be up and about. I will be painting murals over our dream house and experimenting weird tea infusions and having all my #TitasOfManila come over. Hehe.

October 2012 ~ Taken by my super amazing candid shot photographer sister Theia Dizon. She really captured this in raw, we were contemplating about the stuff we're gonna get for my birthday. While Atreyu is sneaking and being him haha. 
P.S. Please excuse the Ex Photo. This still is my perfect idea of a married life. Har. Har. Hey, I am perfectly aware this photo is with my ex-fiance and no I am not wishfully thinking of getting back together. Unfortunately, I don't have any other epic grocery photo to perfectly depict my fantasy... Kapish?!

I live for grocery shoppings and I'm all yours if you're into grocery shopping too. Yeah you weirdo, girl. Go attract weirdos with weird impulsive shopping fixations... (errr may be just another girl perhaps haha). There's a world of wonder along those aisles I promise you. Picking up fresh flowers, Ceasar Salads, reading Cosmopolitan and some Moscato Wine. Yeah, that's my kind of housewife-babe.

I may have a broken heart and some shattered dreams, but I don't want to forget about that wishful dreamer with a pure heart in me. Hey Baby Girl, it's okay for you to dream. We are free to dream the wildest and most vivid dreams in life. Let's sing on top of our voices "Dear Future Husband", who knows he can hear you, he can read you?

Don't lose the dreams. He may have lost you, but your dreams are still yours for your sole purpose. Yes, feel free to be in love with love, explore life, make mistakes and not  regret it, meet people and walk away from quick sands and dead ends. 

What? Who am I talking to? WTF do you care this is my musings. Oh yeah, I'm talking to myself... and hey baby, whoever future husband you are... take note of this. I want epic fairy tales because I am a lost unicorn that believes in true love.

Oh BTW, this is the Neo-Feminism/ Feminism I (still) believe in, you can debate on it all you want but it is liberating and freeing to get to demand and choose the right man for you. I don't believe in that idea that women don't need men crap. I'm no hypocrite noh, even on top of my career and all that glory, I would still want to share my success and everything else with my life partner. Come on, we all need each other! But first and foremost, there's a certain amount of respect and "equality" that I believe there should be in each relationship that men should treat their woman like how they treat their mothers. Chivalry is the best old school values there could ever be. I pity any guy who doesn't believe otherwise. Go fix your Mommy Issues. (Oh that feels good to talk about ideas in my head I don't really get to discuss and express. I love writing.)





No comments:

Post a Comment

❤ Thanks for your comments! Sorry, I don't publish ANONYMOUS comments!❤